Hijingo Loading

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Hijingo is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data.
The following policy outlines that we are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your data and shows the general processes we go through once you provide your information.

As well as detailing what information we collect from you, our policy also details how and when it is used to ensure your privacy and legal rights to your data. We also advise how best to contact us, should you want us to stop using your data at any time.

If you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us through the following methods:
Contact us via email: marketing@hijingo.com

Write to us at: Hijingo (c/o Bounce), Social Entertainment Ventures HQ, 121 Holborn, London EC1N 2TD

Who are we?

Hijingo is owned and operated by Social Entertainment Ventures (Bingo) Limited

We may share information from or about you with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honour this Privacy Policy. If any company acquires Hijingo or all our assets that company will possess the same information and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Photography and video

Hijingo reserves the right to take photos and videos within its venue at all times. These images can be used by Hijingo to share positive promotional news about its events and experiences across all digital or offline channels of communication and the occasional internal memorandum. Images may also be used in press releases, printed publicity and published on our websites globally. All images are stored securely on our server. If you would prefer for you not to be photographed or filmed, please get in touch with us at marketing@hijingo.com

What data Hijingo collects

As soon as you visit our website, our web server will automatically record an anonymous profile of which website you visited us from, pages you have visited and what sequence, and the date and length of your visit. This is aggregated data and does not identify you specifically.
We do store personal identifiable data when you volunteer to submit your information through our booking forms, last minute booking forms, guest list sign-up forms, newsletter sign up forms and Wi-Fi sign ups.
This data is any information that identifies you which includes first and last name, email address, telephone number, company name and payment details. We may also collect additional information such as interests, preferences, transactional information, demographics (e.g. age, gender and income information).
We also collect information you may have voluntarily shared with us or made public via social media platforms or information you have given to us as part of a survey. This list is not exhaustive and there may be occasions where it is necessary to collect additional information from you.
In this event, we will request this in advance of collection.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as tags and identifiers. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com/.
When you first visit our sites using a new browser, or if you visit in private browsing mode, we will provide you with a cookies permission banner seeking your consent to use of cookies as required by law. From this banner you will be able to access our cookies management tool. By clicking OK or clicking through to any part of the site, we will start to manage your visit using cookies.

We use the following types of cookie, as will your browser:

(1) Analytics cookies that remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our website and recognise visits to our website across different devices. They keep track of browsing patterns and help us to build up a profile of how our readers use the website. We use that information for customer analytics and to serve advertisements that we think might be of particular interest to you on our and other websites. Your browser may use similar cookies for similar purposes and to serve advertisements for others.

(2) Service cookies that help us to make our website work as efficiently as possible; remember your registration and login details; remember your settings preferences; to detect what device you are using and adapt how we present our services according to the screen size of that device; and meter the number of pages you view.

(3) Third party advertising and analytics cookies, which are placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers who are advertising on our site. These cookies may be placed within the advertisement and elsewhere on our site by us or by your browser. They can allow the advertiser or your browser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other websites. They are used for statistical analysis by allowing the advertiser to count how many people have seen their advertisement or have seen it more than once, to make sure you are not repeatedly served with the same advertising messages.

(4) We also place third party cookies to enable the serving of our own advertisements, for example, for our subscriptions offers, on other websites. These advertisements will be based on your browsing behaviour on our website and will be tailored to your interests. The information we gather from your visit is limited to page URLs.

Cookies can be permanent and remain on your computer until you delete them or temporary in which they are cleared once you close your browser. We may also use “web beacons” that monitor your use of our sites. Web beacons (or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page for the purpose of transferring data, such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the web beacon appears, the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the web beacons appears, the time the page containing the web beacon was viewed, the types of browser that fetched the web beacon and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. When corresponding with you via HTML capable e-mail, web beacons let us know whether you received and opened our email. On their own, cookies or web beacons do not contain or reveal any personal data. However, if you choose to provide us with personal data, it can be linked to the anonymous data stored in the cookies and/or web beacons. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies and you will be prompted as soon as you visit the website on cookies being used. However, if you prefer, you may adjust your browser to reject cookies from us or from any other website. Additionally, by setting your web browser to display HTML emails as text only, you may be able to prevent the use of some web beacons. However, please note that certain areas of our sites can only be accessed in conjunction with cookies or similar devices

Why we collect information from you

We collect your data to enable us to:
Provide a better user experience on our website
Send you content that would be of interest to you through newsletters
To carry out promotion activities and to constantly build stronger marketing campaigns both online and offline based on customer needs and wants
Improve our service through reservation and sales by dealing with enquiries or queries and booking process
Pursuing leads through sales and events
Provide customer service on-site at Hijingo by understanding and appreciating our repeat customers to verify, detect and prevent any fraudulent transactions or criminal activity.

Your right to ‘opt in’ to marketing communications

You have explicit right to opt in to receive marketing communications from Hijingo.

However, you always maintain the right to ‘opt out’ of receiving marketing communications. This can be done in one of the following ways:

  • Selecting the ‘opt out/ unsubscribe’ links contained in all email marketing communications
  • Contacting Hijingo using the ‘contact us’ link on our website
  • Visiting our preference centre at [link TBC]

Will Hijingo use your personal data for marketing purposes?

Once we receive your data voluntarily, we will use your personal data for purposes of

  1. Marketing for sharing information on new products, events and venue openings relating to Hijingo and its sub-brands owned and operated by Social Entertainment Ventures

  2. Customer relationship management for both sales and marketing to provide customer service throughout your booking process

Hijingo security measures for protecting your personal data

Complete security is not always possible on the Internet, however we assure you at Hijingo that we are very committed to protecting your data and have reasonable technical and organisational security measures to enable us to do this. These measures as in place to prevent accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we collect online. We are constantly evolving our technology and whilst we cannot always guarantee warrant the security of personal data, we are always improving our security in line with legal requirements.

Will Hijingo share your personal data with anyone else?

Hijingo may share your data between entities within Hijingo for operational purposes. By using our services and submitting your personal data, you agree for anyone working in Hijingo to access your data and use for the purposes as outlined in this privacy policy.
Your data may be shared with third parties who are providing a service to Hijingo.
We may also provide anonymous or aggregate data with advertisers and business partnerships to understand customer trends and patterns, as well as maintaining our business relationships.
As Hijingo grows and expands, we may share your personal data with potential new partners, sponsors and brands that work in association with us, this is purely for your interest in our brand. Please note, we will not be selling your data to any third parties.
Should Hijingo be sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers’ advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. We will notify you should this occur and you will have the opportunity to request suppression or deletion at that time.

Third party sponsors and links from our website

From time to time we may have links on our website that direct you straight to third party websites and in which have their own privacy policies different to ours. We are not responsible for any data collected from these third-party sites and their use and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Will Hijingo transfer your personal data out of the UK?

Your personal data will be stored and processed in the United Kingdom. However, as Hijingo is looking to grow globally it may be necessary that we transfer personal data to international operations. Despite data protection and laws in other countries outside of the European Economic Area differing, we will always take every reasonable measure to protect your privacy.

How you can find out about your personal data at Hijingo

Please email using “Contact Us” link to see the personal data collected through this site that relates to you, to cancel it or to update your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

There may be occasions when we will need to update this privacy policy to reflect company initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding the collection and use of your personal data. Should there be any changes, we will update this page and changes will be allocated to the top of this page as well as highlighted in bold with the date of change. We will not be pursuing to use and disclose your personal data outside of what is outlined in this privacy policy without informing you and providing an opportunity to consent.

Our legal basis for processing personal data

To ensure that Hijingo’s use of your personal information always complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), uses must fall under at least one of the specific lawful reasons that are set out in the GDPR. These would include: where information is necessary to assist in the provision/ payment of goods and services, compliance for other legal obligations, as set out in this policy, or protecting guests, colleagues and other individuals and maintaining their safety and welfare.
You have the following rights in regards with personal data held with Hijingo:

  • The right to be informed about any personal data that we hold about you
  • The right of access, update and rectification any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to erase or restrict processing of your personal data that we hold in either certain databases (marketing communications databases, for example), or deleted entirely from our records.
  • The right to request and receive any personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data for any automated direct marketing, profiling or any other legitimate purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, or indeed make a complaint about the way in which you find your data has been handled/ utilised you may do so by emailing us at marketing@hijingo.com

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/